British Film Designers Guild Production Design Awards finalists announced

March 15, 2021

The British Film Designers Guild Production Design Awards 2020 will be held virtually on Sunday 16 May and streamed via YouTube at 19.00 as COVID restrictions mean it will not be possible to hold a live event this year. The creative and light-hearted ceremony will celebrate the work of the Art Department and showcasing the fantastic talent of BFDG members during 2020.

Three new awards have been added to help ensure the event represents a wider more inclusive audience, within the Guild and beyond. These awards are: Best Production Design for a Short Film, Best Production Design for a Commercial and Outstanding Contribution to the Art Department.

More details about the ceremony and how to view will be distributed nearer the time.

The awards and finalists are:

PETER LAMONT AWARD – SPOTLIGHTING NEW TALENT

Daisy Bradley – Petty Cash Buyer (Junior)
Emma Ford – Junior Assistant Buyer
Libby Hoggard – Junior Graphics

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – COMMERCIAL

Amazon Alexa – Ironing
PD – David Lee, AD – Tomas Homolka, Stylist – Leos Fridrich

Amazon Alexa – Opera Diva
PD – David Lee, AD – Tomas Homolka, Stylist – Leos Fridrich

Argos Christmas Advert
PD – David Lee, SAD – Grant Bailey, Stylist – Poppy Luard

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – SHORT FILM

This category will be voted on by a committee of BFDG members and the winner announced on at the awards on 16 May:

Affection – PD – May Davies
Dad Was – PD – Lili Lea Abraham, SAD – Charmaine Gilbert
Expensive Shit – PD – Jamie Lapsley, AD – Gordon Rogers, SD – Imogen Toner
Lola – PD – May Davies
This Camera is Broken – PD – Olavo Abrantes

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TV PROGRAMME

After Life (Series 2)
PD – Richard Drew, AD – Jo White, SD – Jane Dundas

Red Dwarf: The Promised Land
PD – Dominc Roberts, AD – Gregory Hewitt, SD – Elizabeth Slater

Sex Education – Series 2
PD – Samantha Harley, SAD – Samantha Jay Cliff, SD – Miri Katz | Alexandra Slade

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – INDEPENDENT TV DRAMA INCLUDING MINI SERIES, TV MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

A Christmas Carol
PD – Sonja Klaus, SAD – Nick Dent, SD – Mike Britton

Agatha and the Curse of Ishtar
PD – Paul Booth, SAD – Neil Barnes, SD – Chris Cunningham

Dracula
PD – Arwel W Jones , SAD – Harry Trow, SD – Hannah Nicholson

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – INTERNATIONAL TV DRAMA INCLUDING MINI SERIES, TV MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

Avenue 5
PD – Simon Bowles, SAD – Stuart Kearns, SD – Liz Griffiths

Black Narcissus
PD – Kave Quinn, SAD – Andrea Matheson, SD – Stella Fox

Bridgerton
PD – Will Hughes-Jones, SAD – Dominic Devine, SD – Gina Cromwell

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – INDEPENDENT FEATURE FILM – PERIOD

Ammonite
PD – Sarah Finlay, SAD – Richard Field, SD – Sophie Hervieu

Emma
PD – Kave Quinn, SAD – Andrea Matheson, SD – Stella Fox

The Personal History of David Copperfield
PD – Cristina Casali, SAD – Nick Dent, SD – Charlotte Watts

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – INDEPENDENT FEATURE FILM – CONTEMPORARY

Calm with Horses
PD – Damien Creagh, AD – Tara O’Reilly, SD – Annalisa Andriani

I Am Thinking of Ending Things
PD – Molly Hughes, SAD – Merissa Lombardo, SD – Mattie Siegal

The Gentlemen
PD – Gemma Jackson, SAD – Martyn John, SD – Sarah Whittle

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – INTERNATIONAL STUDIO FEATURE FILM – PERIOD

1917
PD – Dennis Gassner, SAD – Niall Moroney, SD – Lee Sandales

Enola Holmes
PD – Michael Carlin, SAD – Choi Ho Man | Adam Squires, SD – Lisa Chugg

Rebecca
PD – Sarah Greenwood, SAD – Nick Gottschalk, SD – Katie Spencer

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – INTERNATIONAL STUDIO FEATURE FILM – FANTASY

Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker
PD – Rick Carter | Kevin Jenkins, SAD – Paul Inglis, SD – Rosemary Brandenburg

Tenet
PD – Nathan Crowley, SAD – Toby Britton (Estonia, UK, Italy Norway, Denmark) | Eggert Ktilsson (Estonia, India) | Jenne Lee (US), SD – Kathy Lucas (International), Emmanuel Delis (Estonia), Anna Pinnock (UK)

The Midnight Sky
PD – Jim Bissell, SAD – Helen Jarvis, SD – John Bush

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE ART DEPARTMENT
This category will be voted on by a committee of BFDG members and the winner announced on at the awards on 17 May.

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
This category will be voted on by a committee of BFDG members and the winner announced on at the awards on 17 May:

To see the finalists work on the BFDG website please click here.

Related Posts

Related Articles

Latest Videos

Loading RSS Feed