As VP techniques and technology continue to progress at an incredible pace there’s plenty to explore in Focus On: Virtual Production II from British Cinematographer.



DGA announces nominees for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in television, commercials, and documentary

Jan 27, 2022
Succession, HBO

The Directors Guild of America announced the nominees for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Television, Commercials and Documentary for 2021.

The winners will be announced at the 74th Annual DGA Awards on Saturday, March 12, 2022.

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series for 2021 are (in alphabetical order):

KEVIN BRAY (Succession, “Retired Janitors of Idaho”)

Mr. Bray’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Managers: Gabrielle Mahon, Scott Ferguson
  • First Assistant Director: John Silvestri
  • Second Assistant Director: Nicholas Notte
  • Assistant Unit Production Manager: Robert Striem
  • Second Second Assistant Directors: Jimmy Rosario, Nicole Payson
  • Location Manager: Paul Eskenazi

MARK MYLOD (Succession, “All the Bells Say”)

Mr. Mylod’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Managers: Gabrielle Mahon, Scott Ferguson
  • First Assistant Director: Christo Morse
  • Assistant Unit Production Manager: Robert Striem
  • Second Assistant Directors: Michelle Flevotomas, Nicholas Notte
  • Location Manager: Paul Eskenazi

ANDRIJ PAREKH (Succession, “What It Takes”)

Mr. Parekh’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Managers: Gabrielle Mahon, Scott Ferguson
  • First Assistant Director: Christo Morse
  • Second Assistant Director: Michelle Flevotomas
  • Assistant Unit Production Manager: Robert Striem
  • Second Second Assistant Directors: Jimmy Rosario, Nicole Payson
  • Location Manager: Paul Eskenazi

ROBERT PULCINI & SHARI SPRINGER BERMAN (Succession, “Lion in the Meadow”)

Mr. Pulcini & Ms. Berman’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Managers: Gabrielle Mahon, Scott Ferguson
  • First Assistant Director: Christo Morse
  • Second Assistant Director: Michelle Flevotomas
  • Assistant Unit Production Manager: Robert Striem
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Jimmy Rosario
  • Additional Second Assistant Director: Nicole Payson
  • Location Manager: Paul Eskenazi

LORENE SCAFARIA (Succession, “Too Much Birthday”)

Ms. Scafaria’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Managers: Gabrielle Mahon, Scott Ferguson
  • First Assistant Director: John Silvestri
  • Second Assistant Director: Nicholas Notte
  • Assistant Unit Production Manager: Robert Striem
  • Second Second Assistant Directors: Jimmy Rosario, Nicole Payson
  • Additional Second Assistant Director: Matt O’Shea
  • Location Manager: Paul Eskenazi

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series for 2021 are (in alphabetical order):

Ted Lasso

LUCIA ANIELLO (Hacks, “There Is No Line”)

Ms. Aniello’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Managers: Melanie J. Elin, David Hyman
  • First Assistant Director: Jeff Rosenberg
  • Second Assistant Director: Erin Stern Linares
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Heidi Hinzman
  • Additional Second Assistant Director: Alaina Neumann

MJ DELANEY (Ted Lasso, “No Weddings and a Funeral”)

ERICA DUNTON (Ted Lasso, “Rainbow”)

SAM JONES (Ted Lasso, “Beard After Hours”)

MIKE WHITE (The White Lotus, “Mysterious Monkeys”)

Mr. White’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Mark Kamine
  • First Assistant Director: Justin Ritson
  • Second Assistant Director: Joe Landry
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Dais Kasagawa

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Limited Series

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Limited Series for 2021 are (in alphabetical order):

BARRY JENKINS (The Underground Railroad)

Mr. Jenkins’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Richleigh Heagh
  • First Assistant Director: Liz Tan
  • Second Assistant Director: Elaine Wood
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Wayne Witherspoon
  • Additional Second Assistant Directors: Jesse Carmona, AJ Bruno
The Underground Railroad

BARRY LEVINSON (Dopesick, “First Bottle”)

Mr. Levinson’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Marc Hammer
  • First Assistant Director: Karen Kane
  • Second Assistant Director: Chelsea Ryan Petrucci
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Alex Bonner

HIRO MURAI (Station Eleven, “Wheel of Fire”)

Mr. Murai’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Managers: Dana Scott, David Nicksay
  • First Assistant Director: Jennifer Wilkinson
  • Location Manager: Stefan Nikolov

DANNY STRONG (Dopesick, “The People vs. Purdue Pharma”)

Mr. Strong’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Marc Hammer
  • First Assistant Director: Donald Murphy
  • Second Assistant Director: Peter Dress
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Alex Bonner

CRAIG ZOBEL (Mare of Easttown)

Mr. Zobel’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Managers: Karen Wacker, Ron Schmidt
  • First Assistant Director: Kayse Goodell
  • Second Assistant Director: Jackson Rowe
  • Second Second Assistant Directors: Blair Howley, Findlay Zotter
  • Additional Second Assistant Directors: Findlay Zotter, Laura Hoyt

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming for 2021 are (in alphabetical order):

PAUL G. CASEY (Real Time with Bill Maher, “Episode 1935: Fareed Zakaria, Chris Christie, Eric Adams”)

Mr. Casey’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: Stacy Talbot
  • Stage Managers: Brian Anderson, Patrick Whitney

JIM HOSKINSON (The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “Episode 1105”)

Mr. Hoskinson’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger
  • Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib

DON ROY KING (Saturday Night Live, ” Keegan-Michael Key; Olivia Rodrigo”)

Mr. King’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Laura Ouziel-Mack
  • Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly, Eddie Valk

DAVID PAUL MEYER (The Daily Show with Trevor Noah, “Episode 26112”)

Mr. Meyer’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: Kira Klang Hopf
  • Stage Manager: Bennymar Almonte

PAUL PENNOLINO & CHRISTOPHER WERNER (Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, “Episode 830 ‑ Season Finale”)

Mr. Pennolino & Mr. Werner’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: Elliot Mendelson
  • Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Craig Spinney

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials for 2021 are (in alphabetical order):

IAN BERGER (The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Presents, “Jordan Klepper Fingers the Pulse – Into the Magaverse”)

BO BURNHAM (Bo Burnham: Inside)

PAUL DUGDALE (Adele: One Night Only)

Mr. Dugdale’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: Hayley Collett
  • Stage Managers: Gary Natoli, Erica Christensen, Zachary Figures, Jackie Stathis

STAN LATHAN (Dave Chappelle: The Closer)

Mr. Lathan’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: Sara Niimi
  • Stage Manager: Valdez Flagg

GLENN P. WEISS (The 43rd Annual Kennedy Center Honors)

Mr. Weiss’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Susan Kopensky, Ricky Kirshner, Lisa R. Anderson, Lori Margules
  • Stage Managers: John Esposito, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Arthur Lewis, Tammy Raab, Karen Tasch Weiss

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs for 2021 are (in alphabetical order):

JOSEPH GUIDRY (Full Bloom, “Final Floral Face Off”)

Mr. Guidry’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: Sean P. Galvin
  • Stage Managers: Myeisha Abram, Kristianna LaRoda, Rachel Shimko

PATRICK McMANUS (American Ninja Warrior, “1304: Qualifiers 4”)

Mr. McManus’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: David Massey
  • Stage Managers: Jeff Simms, T.J. Ganser, Wolfgang Delgado

RAMY ROMANY (Making the Cut, “Brand Statement”)

Mr. Romany’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: Ryan Bunnell
  • Stage Managers: Will Baker, Brady Hess

BEN SIMMS (Running Wild with Bear Grylls, “Gina Carano In The Dolomites”)

Mr. Simms’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: Jeff Simms

ADAM VETRI (Getaway Driver, “Electric Shock”)

Mr. Vetri’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: John Esposito
  • Stage Manager: Eric Pai

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children’s Programs

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children’s Programs for 2021 are (in alphabetical order):

JAMES BOBIN (The Mysterious Benedict Society, “A Bunch of Smart Orphans”)

Mr. Bobin’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Grace Gilroy

MICHAEL LEMBECK (The J Team)

PHILL LEWIS (Head of the Class, “Three More Years”)

Mr. Lewis’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Susan M. Crank
  • First Assistant Director: Rebecca Baughman
  • Second Assistant Director: Oliver Garrett
  • Associate Director: Tim Clark

SMRITI MUNDHRA (Through Our Eyes, “Shelter”)

JEFF WADLOW (Are You Afraid of the Dark?, “The Tale of the Darkhouse”)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials for 2021 are (in alphabetical order):

STEVE AYSON

AnthemMattress Firm – Droga5

  • Unit Production Manager: Adriana Cebada-Mora
  • First Assistant Director: George Nessis
  • Second Assistant Directors: Jesse Carmona, Brent Martin

Award SpeechMiller Lite – DDB Chicago

NetworkingMiller Lite – DDB Chicago

KATHRYN BIGELOW

Hollywood In Your Pocket, iPhone 13 – Media Arts Lab

  • First Assistant Directors: Allison Kunzman, Arle Bordas
  • Second Assistant Director: Abbey Hansen
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Cody Maher

IAN PONS JEWELL

ECGApple Watch – Apple

SleepApple Watch – Apple

TimeSquarespace – Squarespace

Your Mom’s Short RibsInstacart – Goodby Silverstein

HENRY‑ALEX RUBIN

Teenage DreamSandy Hook Promise – BBDO – New York

  • First Assistant Director: Anthony Dimino
  • Second Assistant Director: David Ebel
Super. Human.

BRADFORD YOUNG

Super. Human.Channel 4 Paralympics – 4Creative

  • First Assistant Director: Jez Oakley

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary for 2021 are (in alphabetical order):

JESSICA KINGDON (Ascension)

STANLEY NELSON (Attica)

RAOUL PECK (Exterminate All the Brutes)

Mr. Peck’s Directorial Team:

  • First Assistant Director: Mathias Honoré

AHMIR “QUESTLOVE” THOMPSON (Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised))

ELIZABETH CHAI VASARHELYI & JIMMY CHIN (The Rescue)

Ms.Vasarhelyi & Mr. Chin’s Directorial Team:

  • First Assistant Director: Joey Coughlin

Related Posts

Related Articles

Latest Videos

Loading RSS Feed