View a preview of The British Film Designers Guild virtual awards ceremony

May 7, 2021

The British Film Designers Guild Production Design Awards 2020 will be held virtually on Sunday 16 May at 19.00 BST as COVID restrictions mean it will not be possible to hold a live event this year.

They have been working hard to bring a creative and light hearted ceremony to their members, nominees and wider audience, celebrating the work of the art department and showcasing the fantastic talent of BFDG members during 2020.

The filming for the awards ceremony took place at Farley in West London, the UK’s premiere antique prop hire company, which stocks over 50,000 unique pieces of original antique furniture, props and accessories that provided the perfect backdrop for 12 film and TV themed skits that will precede each award presentation on the evening. Guest presenters will then announce the winner in each of the categories, to which this year they have added 3 new categories: Commercial, Short Film and Outstanding Contribution to the Art Department.

Another change this year is to the Spotlighting New Talent award.  This award has been renamed in honour of Production Designer and BFDG member Peter Lamont, who sadly passed away in December 2020. Peter was always keen to help and support young talent in the Art Department and as this award’s intention is to highlight the future stars of the next generation of filmmakers the BFDG thought it would be a fitting tribute to dedicate this award to him.

The awards and finalists are:

1. PETER LAMONT AWARD – SPOTLIGHTING NEW TALENT
Daisy Bradley – Petty Cash Buyer (Junior)
Emma Ford – Junior Assistant Buyer
Libby Hoggard – Junior Graphics

2. BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – COMMERCIAL

Amazon Alexa – Ironing (PD – David Lee, AD – Tomas Homolka, Stylist – Leos Fridrich)
Amazon Alexa – Opera Diva (PD – David Lee, AD – Tomas Homolka, Stylist – Leos Fridrich)
Argos Christmas Advert (PD – David Lee, AD – Grant Bailey, Stylist – Poppy Luard)

3. BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – SHORT FILM (This category will be voted on by a committee of BFDG members and the winner announced on at the awards on 16th May)

Affection (PD – May Davies)
Dad Was (PD – Lili Lea Abraham, SAD – Charmaine Gilbert)
Expensive Shit (PD – Jamie Lapsley, AD – Gordon Rogers, SD – Imogen Toner)
Lola (PD – May Davies)
This Camera is Broken (PD – Olavo Abrantes)

4. BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TV PROGRAMME

After Life (Series 2) (PD – Richard Drew, AD – Jo White, SD – Jane Dundas)
Red Dwarf: The Promised Land (PD – Dominc Roberts, AD – Gregory Hewitt, SD – Elizabeth Slater)
Sex Education (Series 2) (PD – Samantha Harley, SAD – Samantha Jay Cliff, SD – Miri Katz | Alexandra Slade)

5. BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – INDEPENDENT TV DRAMA INCLUDING MINI SERIES, TV MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

A Christmas Carol (PD – Sonja Klaus, SAD – Nick Dent, SD – Mike Britton)
Agatha and the Curse of Ishtar (PD – Paul Booth, AD – Nick Chapman, SD – Chris Cunningham)
Dracula (PD – Arwel W Jones , SAD – Harry Trow, SD – Hannah Nicholson)

6. BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – INTERNATIONAL TV DRAMA INCLUDING MINI SERIES, TV MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

Avenue 5 (PD – Simon Bowles, SAD – Stuart Kearns, SD – Liz Griffiths)
Black Narcissus (PD – Kave Quinn, SAD – Andrea Matheson, SD – Stella Fox)
Bridgerton (PD – Will Hughes-Jones, SAD – Dominic Devine, SD – Gina Cromwell)

7. BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – INDEPENDENT FEATURE FILM – PERIOD

Ammonite (PD – Sarah Finlay, SAD – Richard Field, SD – Sophie Hervieu)
Emma (PD – Kave Quinn, SAD – Andrea Matheson, SD – Stella Fox)
The Personal History of David Copperfield (PD – Cristina Casali, SAD – Nick Dent, SD – Charlotte Watts)

8. BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – INDEPENDENT FEATURE FILM – CONTEMPORARY

Calm with Horses (PD – Damien Creagh, AD – Tara O’Reilly, SD – Annalisa Andriani)
I Am Thinking of Ending Things (PD – Molly Hughes, SAD – Merissa Lombardo, SD – Mattie Siegal)
The Gentlemen (PD – Gemma Jackson, SAD – Martyn John, SD – Sarah Whittle)

9. BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – INTERNATIONAL STUDIO FEATURE FILM – PERIOD

1917 (PD – Dennis Gassner, SAD –  Niall Moroney, SD – Lee Sandales)
Enola Holmes (PD – Michael Carlin, SAD – Choi Ho Man | Adam Squires, SD – Lisa Chugg)
Rebecca (PD –  Sarah Greenwood, SAD – Nick Gottschalk, SD – Katie Spencer)

10. BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – INTERNATIONAL STUDIO FEATURE FILM – FANTASY

Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker (PD – Rick Carter | Kevin Jenkins, SAD – Paul Inglis, SD – Rosemary Brandenburg)
Tenet (PD – Nathan Crowley, SAD – Toby Britton (Estonia, UK, Italy Norway, Denmark) | Eggert Ketilsson (Estonia, India) | Jenne Lee (US), SD – Kathy Lucas (International), Emmanuel Delis (Estonia), Anna Pinnock (UK))
The Midnight Sky (PD – Jim Bissell, SAD – Helen Jarvis, SD – John Bush)

11. OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE ART DEPARTMENT

This category will be voted on by a committee of BFDG members and the winner announced on at the awards on16th May.

12. LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

This category will be voted on by a committee of BFDG members and the winner announced on at the awards on16th May.

To see the finalists work on the BFDG website please click here

Related Posts

  , ,

Related Articles