The winners for the RTS Craft & Design Awards 2021 have been announced

November 25, 2021

The winners were announced at a prestigious ceremony, held at the London Hilton on Park Lane and hosted by award-winning journalist and broadcaster Charlene White.

Across the 29 competitive categories, the BBC led the way with 11 wins, two of which were for Bad Wolf’s hit drama series Industry for HBO and BBC, which received Awards for Casting, and Photography – Drama & Comedy. Channel 4 received an impressive seven awards, with RED Production Company’s It’s a Sin and Working Title Television’s We are Lady Parts taking the spotlight with three wins each.

Awarded at the discretion of the RTS, the Outstanding Achievement Award was presented to Sally Debonnaire, Global Director of Production at ITV Studios, who over the past 30 years has set a platinum standard for TV production. The RTS Special Award was presented to ITV for Lifted Entertainment’s I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here!, for adapting in unprecedented circumstances, recognising the production team who worked tirelessly to make the huge pivot to a new location a success.

Chair of the Awards, Ade Rawcliffe, said: “We are thrilled to be returning to celebrate in person this year, coming together to recognise the incredible talents of crafts people across a range of categories from Casting and Editing to Effects and Makeup Design. Congratulations to all the nominees and winners, all of whom have excelled in the face of numerous challenges to produce stand-out, quality programming, and continuing to show why UK television crews are held in such global high regard.”

See the full list of winners and nominees below:

WINNERS

Casting Award: Julie Harkin & Rae Hendrie
TITLE: Industry
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Bad Wolf
BROADCASTER: BBC & HBO
NOMINEES: Aisha Bywaters – We Are Lady Parts
Louise Cross – The Pembrokeshire Murders

Costume Design – Drama: Susie Coulthard
TITLE: Brave New World
PRODUCTION COMPANY: UCP / Amblin Television
BROADCASTER: Sky One
NOMINEES: Caroline McCall – His Dark Materials
Rachel Walsh – The Serpent (Ep 5-8)

Costume Design – Entertainment & Non Drama: Yves Barre
TITLE: Inside No. 9 (Series 6)
PRODUCTION COMPANY: BBC Studios
BROADCASTER: BBC
NOMINEES: Tim Simpson, Daniel Nettleton, Claire Horton & Derek McLean – The Masked Singer 2
Yves Barre – Urban Myths: Les Dawson’s Parisienne Adventure

Design – Programme Content Sequences: Miles Donovan, Pete Mellor & Chris Sayer
TITLE: 9/11: Inside the President’s War Room
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Wish / Art Films
BROADCASTER: BBC and Apple TV+
NOMINEES: Revenant – Flooded Tombs of the Nile
Bigger Bang VFX – Searching for Secrets

Design – Titles: Peter Anderson Studio
TITLE: Roald & Beatrix: The Tail of the Curious Mouse
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Hartswood Films
BROADCASTER: Sky One
NOMINEES: Revenant – Inside America’s Secret Missions
Liquid TV – Murder They Hope

Design – Trails & Packaging: Sky Creative, gotgotneed, Coffee & TV
TITLE: Lions Series: South Africa 2021
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Sky Creative / gotgotneed / Coffee & TV
BROADCASTER: Sky Sports
NOMINEES: Sky Creative – Sky History Idents
Claire Grey, Devon Short & Jon Turner – Woman’s Hour – Expect the Unexpected

Director – Comedy Drama/Situation Comedy: Luke Snellin
TITLE: Feel Good
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Objective Fiction
BROADCASTER: Netflix
NOMINEES: Ella Jones – Back to Life (Series 2)
Tom Kingsley – Ghosts

Director – Documentary/Factual & Non Drama: Adam Wishart
TITLE: 9/11: Inside the President’s War Room
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Wish / Art Films
BROADCASTER: BBC and Apple TV+
NOMINEES: Deeyah Khan – America’s War on Abortion (Exposure)
Benedict Sanderson – The Detectives: Fighting Organised Crime

Director – Drama: Peter Hoar
TITLE: It’s A Sin
PRODUCTION COMPANY: RED Production Company in association with All3Media International
BROADCASTER: Channel 4 and HBO Max
NOMINEES: Steve McQueen – Small Axe
Lewis Arnold – Time

Director Multicamera: Paul Dugdale
TITLE: Glastonbury Festival: Live at Worthy Farm
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Driift / BBC Studios Productions
BROADCASTER: BBC
NOMINEES: Julia Knowles, Nikki Parsons, Helen Scott & Simon Staffurth – The Funeral of HRH The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh
Bridget Caldwell – The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance

Editing – Documentary/Factual: Sam Bergson, Brad Manning & Otto Burnham
TITLE: The Detectives: Fighting Organised Crime
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Minnow Films
BROADCASTER: BBC
NOMINEES: Eddie Haselden – Doctors of War: Saving Lives
Brett Irwin & Esther Gimenez – Uprising

Editing – Drama: Sarah Brewerton
TITLE: It’s A Sin
PRODUCTION COMPANY: RED Production Company
BROADCASTER: Channel 4 and HBO
NOMINEES: Dan Roberts – The Third Day: Summer (Episode 3)
Sacha Szwarc – Time

Editing – Entertainment and Comedy: Robbie Morrison
TITLE: We Are Lady Parts
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Working Title Television, which is part of NBCUniversal International Studios, a division of Universal Studio Group
BROADCASTER: Channel 4
NOMINEES: Mike Holliday & Will Peverett – Ghosts
Steve Ackroyd – Frank of Ireland

Editing – Sport: Mike Osborne, Kevin Evans & Liam Scarlino
TITLE: BT Sport Champions League Final 2021 – Closing Music Sequence with London Grammar
PRODUCTION COMPANY: BT Sport
BROADCASTER: BT Sport for BBC
NOMINEES: Nicholas Perry & Tom Butt – BBC Sport 2020 Tokyo Closer
Robin Nurse and The Whisper Production Team – Top Gun: Maverick Promo for The British Grand Prix: C4F1

Effects: Thomas Horton, Josie Henwood, Scott Pritchard & Alex Maldonado
TITLE: Brave New World
PRODUCTION COMPANY: UCP / Amblin Television
BROADCASTER: Sky One
NOMINEES: Vine VFX – The Serpent
Effects Team – His Dark Materials

Lighting for Multicamera: Gurdip Mahal
TITLE: The Ranganation (Series 3)
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Zeppotron
BROADCASTER: BBC
NOMINEES: Chris Rigby – Jools’ Annual Hootenanny
Chris Rigby – The Graham Norton Show

Make Up Design – Drama: Amanda Ross-McDonald, Clinton Smith & Ashley Powell
TITLE: The Watch
PRODUCTION COMPANY: BBC Studios
BROADCASTER: BBC
NOMINEES: Jacqueline Fowler – His Dark Materials
Nora Robertson – Stephen

Make Up Design – Entertainment & Non Drama: Claire Carter
TITLE: We Are Lady Parts
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Working Title Television, which is part of NBCUniversal International Studios, a division of Universal Studio Group
BROADCASTER: Channel 4
NOMINEES: Nicola Coleman – Famalam (Series 3)

Multicamera Work: Camera Team
TITLE: SAS Who Dares Wins (Series 6)
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Minnow Films
BROADCASTER: C4
NOMINEES: Chris Miller – The Ranganation (Series 3)
Driift, Paul Dugdale & Camera Team – Glastonbury Festival Presents: Live At Worthy Farm

Music – Original Score: Harry Escott
TITLE: Uprising
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Rogan Productions / Lammas Park / Turbine Studios
BROADCASTER: BBC
NOMINEES: Matthew Herbert – The Beast Must Die
Cristobal Tapia de Veer – The Third Day: Summer

Music – Original Title: Matthew Herbert
TITLE: The Beast Must Die
PRODUCTION COMPANY: New Regency Television International & Scott Free
BROADCASTER: BritBox UK
NOMINEES: Darren Francis – Devil Among Us
Carly Paradis – The Pembrokeshire Murders

Photography – Documentary/Factual & Non Drama: Mark Davey
TITLE: ITV News at Ten
PRODUCTION COMPANY: ITN
BROADCASTER: ITV News
NOMINEES: The Camera Team – The Year Earth Changed
Daniel Dewsbury & Patrick Smith – Ian Wright: Home Truths

Photography – Drama & Comedy: Milos Moore
TITLE: Industry
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Bad Wolf
BROADCASTER: BBC & HBO
NOMINEES: Diana Olifirova – We Are Lady Parts
Adam Etherington – A Discovery of Witches

Picture Enhancement: Nulight Studios, Adam Inglis & Tom Payne
TITLE: Earth at Night in Colour
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Offspring Films in association with Apple
BROADCASTER: Apple TV+
NOMINEES: Perry Gibbs – The Serpent
Dan Gill – 9/11: Inside the President’s War Room

Production Design – Drama: Luana Hanson
TITLE: It’s A Sin
PRODUCTION COMPANY: RED Production Company
BROADCASTER: Channel 4 and HBO Max in association with All3Media International
NOMINEES: Jacqueline Smith – All Creatures Great and Small
Joel Collins – His Dark Materials

Production Design – Entertainment & Non Drama: Simon Walker
TITLE: We Are Lady Parts
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Working Title Television, which is part of NBCUniversal International Studios, a division of Universal Studio Group
BROADCASTER: Channel 4
NOMINEES: Felicity Hickson – Delia Derbyshire: The Myths and the Legendary Tapes
Patrick Watson – Apocalypse Wow

Sound – Drama: Tom Corbett, Oscar Bloomfield-Crowe, Darren McQuade & Ivor Talbot
TITLE: Worzel Gummidge Saucy Nancy
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Leopard Pictures
BROADCASTER: BBC
NOMINEES: Sound Team – The Spanish Princess: Part 2
Nigel Albermaniche, Niv Adiri & Jules Woods – The Third Day

Sound – Entertainment & Non Drama: Nick Fry, Steve Speed, James Evans & Hugh Dwan
TITLE: Formula 1: Drive to Survive (Series 3)
PRODUCTION COMPANY: Box to Box Films
BROADCASTER: Netflix
NOMINEES: Kate Hopkins, Graham Wild & Paul Ackerman – Earth at Night in Colour
Sound Team – Life in a Day 2020

RTS Special Award: I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here!
TITLE: Lifted Entertainment for ITV

“A national institution, I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here! has consistently performed as one of the biggest entertainment series on TV and across its 20 series has continued to grow in popularity, across all ages. In 2020, for its 20th series they were faced with a huge challenge when COVID hit and flying that year’s cohort of celebrities to its usual Australian home became impossible. They adapted quickly, and assembled a large team to find a new location right here in the UK, bringing together Show Execs, Production, Cameras, Lighting, Sound, Art, Unit etc. who decided on the historic Gwrych Castle in Wales.

Three months behind schedule, the move came with countless challenges for all departments, rebuilding this established show from scratch. The castle – which was initially un-surveyed and deemed an unsafe working environment – was transformed, with every floor and roof either reinstated or completely reconstructed. A huge undertaking for any team, let alone a team that had never worked on the show before: a big risk – but it worked.

In its new Welsh home, they not only achieved the high standard audiences expect but the series saw incredible viewership growth, exceeding the previous year’s audience figures. Without the relentless determination of its crew and editorial teams, I’m a Celebrity would not have happened in 2020 – but because of their dedication, and with Ant and Dec at the helm, they were able to bring the much-loved show with all its humour and joy to the UK public when they needed escapism the most.”

Outstanding Achievement Award: Sally Debonnaire

“A silent force, powering the TV industry behind the scenes for the past 30 years and setting a platinum standard for TV production, Sally Debonnaire is the power fuelling the creative vision of studios, writers, directors and producers across the UK and beyond.

In her constant pursuit of excellence, she consistently finds new and innovative ways to produce high-quality, genre defining TV and she does it through inspiration, by sharing her wealth of experience and knowledge and bringing teams together to work towards a common goal. Always one step ahead, she drives technological advances that benefit the programme and ultimately millions of global viewers.

As Director of Productions at ITV Studios, Sally oversees the production management strategy for its 60 labels, based in 13 countries around the world, and making over 8,400 hours of programming every year. Throughout her 30 years of experience, she has been responsible for nationally loved and critically acclaimed series spanning comedy, drama, entertainment, factual and documentaries – including iconic titles from Never Mind The Buzzcocks and Grand Designs to The Apprentice, Top Gear and Frozen Planet.

Every studio should have a Sally developing and mentoring generations of production staff, and the TV industry has benefited hugely from her exemplary body of work over the past 30 years. We are delighted to present her with the very well-deserved Outstanding Achievement Award this evening.”

Related Posts

  ,

Related Articles

Latest Videos

Loading RSS Feed