2021 HPA Awards honour excellence in creative work and industry leadership

November 19, 2021

Set against the backdrop of the beautiful and historic Hollywood Legion Theatre, the 2021 HPA Awards celebrated exceptional work in colour grading, sound, editing, and visual effects in commercial, episodic, and feature projects.

Returning to a sold-out gala after a virtual event in 2020, this year’s HPA Awards brought Hollywood golden era flavour to 2021. Presenters for the evening included Barry Meyer, Karol Urban, Anna Behlmer, Brooke Breton, Sabrina Plisco, and Patricia Riggen.

The winners of the 2021 HPA Awards Creative Categories are:

Outstanding Color Grading – Theatrical Feature Sponsored by Picture Shop

Jungle Cruise – WINNER

Mitch Paulson // Company 3 

Candyman 

Natasha Leonnet // Company 3 

The Green Knight 

Alastor Pan Arnold // FotoKem 

Judas and the Black Messiah 

Tom Poole // Company 3 

Minari 

David Cole // FotoKem 

Outstanding Color Grading – Episodic or Non-Theatrical Feature Sponsored by Picture Shop

WandaVision – Previously On – WINNER

Matt Watson // Marvel Studios Finishing 

Lovecraft Country – Meet Me in Daegu

Rory Gordon // ArsenalFX Colour

The Queen’s Gambit – End Game  

Steven Bodner // Light Iron

Sweet Tooth – Big Man

Walter Volpatto // Company 3 

The Underground Railroad – Chapter 8: Indiana Autumn 

Alex Bickel // Color Collective

Outstanding Colour Grading – Commercial  Sponsored by Picture Shop

Toyota – “Jessica Long’s Story: Upstream” – WINNER

Jill Bogdanowicz // Company 3 

Dior – “Spring-Summer 2021 Collection” 

Tim Masick // Company 3 

Hyundai – “I’m In Charge” 

Sofie Borup // Company 3

Lexus – “A New Era” 

Matt Osborne // Company 3 

Zara – “Spring Summer 2021 Campaign” 

Tim Masick // Company 3 

Outstanding Editing – Theatrical Feature Sponsored by Blackmagic Design 

Sound of Metal

Mikkel E. G. Nielsen, ACE – WINNER

The Father

Yorgos Lamprinos

Minari

Harry Yoon, ACE

Soul

Kevin Nolting, ACE

The Trial of the Chicago 7 

Alan Baumgarten, ACE

Outstanding Editing – Episodic or Non-Theatrical Feature (30 Minutes and Under)Sponsored by Blackmagic Design

Hacks – Falling – WINNER

Susan Vaill, ACE

A Black Lady Sketch Show – Sister, May I Call You Oshun?

Daysha Broadway, ACE, Stephanie Filo, ACE, Jessica Hernández, ACE 

 Conan – DIY Conan 

Rob Ashe, Chris Heller, Matt Shaw

Hacks – Interview

Jessica Brunetto, Marissa Mueller 

Hacks – There Is No Line 

Jessica Brunetto 

Hacks – Tunnel of Love 

Ali Greer

Outstanding Editing – Episodic or Non-Theatrical Feature (Over 30 Minutes Sponsored by Blackmagic Design

A Perfect Planet: The Sun – WINNER

Nigel Buck

Allen v. Farrow – Episode 101 

Mikaela Shwer, Parker Laramie, Sara Newens 

His Dark Materials – The Scholar 

Sara Jones

Lovecraft Country – Meet Me in Daegu

Sean Albertson, ACE

The Underground Railroad – Chapter 9: Indiana Winter 

Joi McMillon, ACE

Outstanding Sound – Theatrical Feature Sponsored by DTS

Space Jam: A New Legacy – WINNER

Tim LeBlanc, Michael Keller // Warner Bros. Post Production Creative Services

Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Malte Bieler // E Squared

Cherry 

Mark Binder, Elliot Hartley, Donald Flick, Trevor Cress, Matt Coby // IMN Creative 

Godzilla vs. Kong 

Tom Ozanich, Dean A. Zupancic // Warner Bros. Post Production Creative Services

Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Jason W. Jennings // E Squared

 In the Heights 

Lewis Goldstein, John Marquis, Paul Urmson, Gina Alfano, Brian Bowles, Thomas Ryan,

Alex Soto // Parabolic

Reminiscence 

Jeremy Peirson, Thomas Jones, Michael Babcock, Sarah Bourgeois, Jessie Pariseau // Warner Bros. Post Production Creative Services 

Sound of Metal 

Nicolas Becker, Carolina Santana // Sound Park

Carlos Cortés // SplendorOmnia

Michellee Couttolenc, Jaime Baksht // AstroLX

Outstanding Sound – Episodic or Non-Theatrical Feature Sponsored by DTS

Snowpiercer – Many Miles from Snowpiercer – WINNER

Sandra Portman, Kelly Cole, Bill Mellow, James Fonnyadt, Eric Mouawad, Gregorio Gomez // Sharpe Sound Studios 

Lovecraft Country – Sundown 

Tim Kimmel, Marc Fishman, Mathew Waters, Paula Fairfield, Bradley Katona // The Formosa Group

Oslo  

Lewis Goldstein, Gina Alfano, Thomas Ryan, Alex Soto // Parabolic 

The Right Stuff – Flight

Walt Newman, Darleen Stoker, Kenneth Young, Brad Sherman, Alex Gruzdev, Sanaa Kelley, Adam DeCoster, Chris McGreary // Warner Bros. Post Production Creative Services 

Sweet Tooth – Out of the Deep Woods  

George Haddad, Chad Hughes, Alex Gruzdev, Brad Sherman, Julie Altus // Warner Bros. Post Production Creative Services

Outstanding Visual Effects – Theatrical Feature Sponsored by Zeiss

Black Widow – WINNER

David Hodgins, Hanzhi Tang, Ryan Duhaime, James Reid, Edmond Smith III // Digital Domain

 Black Widow

Sean Walker, Marvyn Young, Karl Rapley, Lily Lawrence, Timothy Walker // Weta Digital 

Godzilla vs. Kong

Pier Lefebvre, Michael Langford, Timucin Ozger, Sarang Deshpande, Joshua Toonen // MPC Film

Jungle Cruise 

Luke Millar // Weta Digital

Chad Wiebe // Industrial Light & Magic

Jim Berney, JD Schwalm, Marla Henshaw

The Suicide Squad 

Mark Gee, Danielle Immerman, Mike Cozens, Jason Galeon, Makoto Hatanaka // Weta Digital

Outstanding Visual Effects – Episodic (Under 13 Episodes) or Non-theatrical Feature Sponsored by Zeiss

The Mandalorian – Chapter 9: The Marshal – WINNER

Joe Bauer, Richard Bluff, Abbigail Keller, Hal Hickel, Jeff Capogreco // Industrial Light & Magic 

The Falcon and the Winter Soldier – New World Order 

Johannes Bresser, Mark Smith, Alexia Cui, Paul Jenness, Sebastian Bommersheim // Weta Digital

Loki – Journey Into Mystery 

Dan DeLeeuw, David Seager, Alexandra Greene, George Kuruvilla, Dan Mayer // Industrial Light & Magic 

Lovecraft Country – Jig-a-Bobo

Kevin Blank, Robin Griffin // HBO

Pietro Ponti // Important Looking Pirates

Grant Walker // Framestore

Francois Dumoulin // RodeoFX 

Star Trek: Discovery – Su’Kal 

Jason Michael Zimmerman, Ante Dekovic, Aleksandra Kochoska, Charles Collyer, Alexander Wood // CBS Television Studios

WandaVision – The Series Finale

Marion Spates, Suzanne Foster, R. Matt Smith, Simon Twine, Frankie Stellato // Digital Domain 

Outstanding Visual Effects – Episodic (Over 13 Episodes) Sponsored by Zeiss

9-1-1 – The New Abnormal – WINNER

Jon Massey, Tony Pirzadeh, Timothy Cairns, Bryant Reif, Josephine Noh // FuseFX 

Grey’s Anatomy – Breathe

Tim Carras, Andie Eikenberg, Bill Parker, Kenneth Armstrong, Chris Myers // Barnstorm VFX

NCIS: Los Angeles – The Bear 

Carlo Vega, Manmeet Singh, Michael Carter, Dylan Chudzynski // DigitalFilm Tree 

9-1-1: Lone Star – Hold the Line 

Brigitte Bourque, Tyler Deck, Jason Gottlieb, Josephine Noh, James Yates // FuseFX 

Supergirl – Welcome Back, Kara! 

Armen V. Kevorkian, Jennifer Mochinski, Alex Schade, Carlos Aldrey, Fabian Jimenez, Denys Shchukin // Encore VFX 

Related Posts

  ,

Related Articles

Latest Videos

Loading RSS Feed