Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy describes how Laws Publishing Ltd, Company Number 4289474 (England) whose registered address is: Laws Publishing Ltd, Regent Court, 68 Caroline Street, Birmingham, B3 1UG, collects, uses and protects your personal information when you use the company’s website www.britishcinematographer.co.uk

For the purpose of the Data protection Act, the data controller is Laws Publishing Ltd, who trading as British Cinematographer, are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy should be read together with our terms of use: www.britishcinematographer.co.uk/policy/terms-of-use/ and any other documents referred to in it which sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting www.britishcinematographer.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Laws Publishing Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that in processing of the personal data will always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (DPA).

Laws Publishing Ltd may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to review the Privacy Policy and ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24/05/2018.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including postal and email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Any data which you provide when you complete and submit an application for a magazine subscription, registering on the website to receive e-newsletters, email alerts or general communications from Laws Publishing Ltd
  • Any data you supply Laws Publishing Ltd when enquiring about our services via email, written correspondence or telephone
  • Details regarding your device data which we use for collecting data analytics for completing anonymous statistics regarding our web site usage

Laws Publishing Ltd only keeps your information for as long as necessary to provide you with information regarding the company’s services.


How we use the data

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To improve our products and services by understanding your needs
  • To send you information relating to your account, the company’s services and any information you have requested
  • Administer your account in connection with any service you have supplied us with information on
  • Answering any enquiry you make
  • Subject to your consent, send you newsletters, e-mails, print or electronic copies of the magazine

Security

  • Laws Publishing Ltd will keep your information on a secure server
  • We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online
  • Laws Publishing Ltd does not process or store your data outside of the UK

Sharing Your Data

Laws Publishing Ltd only discloses data to our Printers and Distribution Company to produce the magazine and send copies of the magazine to those who request or pay for the service. They will only use the data for its intended purpose. All data is password protected and disposed of in a secure fashion when processed.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks your permission to be placed on your internet-enabled device. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to your needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Google Analytics cookies are used to record how visitors use our site. The information gathered is anonymous and we use the statistical analysis provided to refine and improve our service.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

  • You have the right to limit the collection or use of your personal information
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to us at our registered office: Laws Publishing Ltd, Regent Court, 68 Caroline Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham, West Midlands, B3 1UG
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect
  • You will always be given an opt out option when you receive any communication from Laws Publishing Ltd, we will keep a record of this on file to ensure we do not contact you again unless you give us permission.

Registration

Laws Publishing Ltd may request that you register and provide information about yourselves to access certain parts of the website.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our registered address.

Laws Publishing Ltd, Regent Court, 68 Caroline Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham, West Midlands, B3 1UG.

Telephone: 0121 200 7820
Email: stuart.walters@ob-mc.co.uk